Taxpayer Wins District Court Case on Calculation of Non-Willful FBAR Penalties
[…] Under authority granted in § 5314, the Secretary of the Treasury has also issued regulations (31 C.F.R. §§ 1010.350(a), § 1010.306), which provides further detail and guidance on the foreign bank account reporting requirements imposed by the BSA.

In addition, 31 USC §§ 5321, 5322 provide for civil and criminal sanctions for violations of the foreign bank account reporting requirements. As stated above, the interpretative issue presented in the Bittner case was what constitutes a “violation” for purposes of § 5321.

Specifically, the civil penalty provisions in § 5321 provides:

(5) Foreign financial agency transaction violation.—

(A) Penalty authorized.—The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314.

(B) Amount of penalty.—

(i) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the amount of any civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed $10,000.

 (ii) Reasonable cause exception.—No penalty shall be imposed under subparagraph (A) with respect to any violation if—

(I) such violation was due to reasonable cause, and

(II)the amount of the transaction or the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported.

(C) Willful violations.—In the case of any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314—

(i) the maximum penalty under subparagraph (B)(i) shall be increased to the greater of—

(I) $100,000, or

(II)50 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (D), and

(ii) subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not apply.

(D) Amount.—The amount determined under this subparagraph is—

(i) in the case of a violation involving a transaction, the amount of the transaction, or

(ii) in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to an account, the balance in the account at the time of the violation.

Arguments

IRS