Maryland Tax Court Holds Minority Member Partially Liable for Unpaid Income Tax Withholding
[…] In the case of Maryland income tax withholding obligations, an individual may be able to limit exposure to personal liability for the business’s failure to pay Maryland income tax withholdings if the individual is not involved with the fiscal management of the business. However, the individual must still consider whether their ownership interest and title carries risk of personal liability for Maryland sales tax, even if the individual is not involved in the fiscal management of the business.
Notes
[1] Md. Code. Tax Gen § 10-906(d)(2) extends personal liability, for business operating through a corporation, for “any officer of the corporation who exercises direct control over its fiscal management.” The statutory text is similar but it is limited to “officers” rather than to “any person” as in the case for LLCs. In both cases, the individual must “exercise direct control over fiscal management.”